Skip to content
BronxLead paintCurrent through

Lead paint violations in the Bronx.

A Class C lead paint violation in the Bronx takes a median of 37 days to certify. Citywide the median is 36.

See what is open on one building.

30,108 lead paint violations cited in the Bronx over the last three years.

What this means

Lead paint violations in homes where a child may live are among the most serious violations HPD writes. A certified firm has to do the abatement, and the owner then certifies the correction with HPD.

If you own the building. A lead paint violation follows the building, not the calendar. It is still there when the building sells or refinances, whether or not an inspector has been back. What to do if it is your building.

If you work the Bronx for a living. The Bronx carries 7,100 Class C lead paint violations more than a year old with nothing filed against them.

Our current feed holds 1,046 Bronx case files across all categories, and 809 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 29. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C lead paint violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Bronx feed

If you rent here. An inspector stood in the building and wrote these up. What these numbers cannot tell you is whether the repair happened, only whether a certification was filed. What each status means.

The Bronx, by category: Heat and hot water, Vermin and pests, Mold, Water leaks, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD lead paint violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Bronx lead paint violations are cited, by month

Lead paint violations HPD has cited in the Bronx, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. October has the most, 2,905. September has the fewest, 2,089.

The table
MonthViolations
January2,815
February2,556
March2,572
April2,845
May2,636
June2,408
July2,115
August2,366
September2,089
October2,905
November2,601
December2,617

Lead paint violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every lead paint violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In the Bronx, HPD has issued 29,379 Class C lead paint violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days. It has issued 3,019 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 0 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

0Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
3,019Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
29,379Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days.

Class C is 90.7% of the 32,398 lead paint violations recorded in the Bronx.

How often Bronx lead paint violations get certified corrected

The Bronx carries 29,379 Class C lead paint violations, and 7,100 of them have stood open more than a year with no certification on file. 6,284 have been certified corrected at some point, 21.4%, at a median of 37 days from inspection and 56 days at the 90th percentile.

Not Complied With is HPD’s status for a violation a reinspection found uncorrected. 0.9% of lead paint violations in the Bronx carry it.

Lead paint takes longer to certify than any of the other five categories, and the violations that name abatement take roughly twice as long again. Abatement and certification, measured.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

Filing does not end the matter. The certify-by date decides whether the violation shows NOV Certified On Time or NOV Certified Late, and HPD does not accept a late one. If the documents have a defect, the case moves to Invalid Certification and the owner files again. If a reinspection contradicts it, the case moves to False Certification. Defect Letter Issued means an inspector saw the condition corrected and HPD is waiting on documents. The status glossary has all of them.

The Bronx against the rest of New York City

Against a citywide total of 78,316 lead paint violations, the Bronx accounts for 32,398, or 41.4%. The five boroughs compare like this.

BoroughLead paint violations
Bronx32,398
Brooklyn24,483
Manhattan11,747
Queens9,096
Staten Island592

Which Bronx streets carry the most open lead paint violations

Open lead paint violations in the Bronx are not spread evenly. Counted by street, the heaviest run like this.

StreetOpen violations
Grand Concourse609
Morris Avenue293
University Avenue258
Walton Avenue247
Valentine Avenue245
Creston Avenue237
Sheridan Avenue187
Bronx Park East159

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Bronx buildings with open lead paint violations

Each of these Bronx buildings has its own page. They are 12 of the 1,308 with open lead paint violations, picked again each week and listed by street, not by count. Each count covers lead paint violations only, counted on October 17, 2026.

Every HPD status on Bronx lead paint violations

HPD gives every violation a status that says where the case stands. Here is each one on the Bronx’s lead paint violations, heaviest first, with the glossary behind every name.

StatusViolations
Violation Closed18,822
NOV Sent Out6,856
Defect Letter Issued2,651
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation1,700
Certification Postponment Granted825
Violation Will Be Reinspected311
Not Complied With304
Lead Docs Submitted, Not Acceptable263
Certification Postponment Denied198
NOV Certified Late147
Lead Docs Submitted, Acceptable143
Invalid Certification98
Violation Dismissed37
Violation Open35
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation7
Violation Reopen1

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Bronx lead paint violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/bronx-lead-paint

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches lead paint in the Bronx; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

The tables count violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 32,398 lead paint violations in the Bronx. The buildings listed above link to their own pages; no owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.