Skip to content
BronxWater leaksCurrent through

Water leak violations in the Bronx.

The Bronx certifies 40.3% of its Class C water leak violations, the highest of the five boroughs. Citywide the rate is 34.6%.

See what is open on one building.

76,433 water leak violations cited in the Bronx over the last three years.

What this means

A leak left open can turn into mold, electrical and structural problems. Leak violations often come back in other apartments in the same building.

If you own the building. An open water leak violation is a fact about the building that outlasts whoever owns it. It shows at sale and at refinance until HPD accepts a certification, dismisses it or closes it on review. Of those, certification is the one an owner controls. What to do if it is your building.

If you work the Bronx for a living. The Bronx carries 1,238 Class C water leak violations more than a year old with nothing filed against them.

Our current feed holds 1,046 Bronx case files across all categories, and 809 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 29. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C water leak violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Bronx feed

If you rent here. An inspector stood in the building and wrote these up. What these numbers cannot tell you is whether the repair happened, only whether a certification was filed. What each status means.

The Bronx, by category: Heat and hot water, Lead paint, Vermin and pests, Mold, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD water leak violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Bronx water leak violations are cited, by month

Water leak violations HPD has cited in the Bronx, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. March has the most, 6,963. November has the fewest, 5,478.

The table
MonthViolations
January6,672
February5,946
March6,963
April6,863
May6,323
June6,227
July6,379
August6,746
September6,859
October6,774
November5,478
December5,609

Water leak violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every water leak violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In the Bronx, HPD has issued 10,169 Class C water leak violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 24 hours. It has issued 61,658 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 9,686 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

9,686Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
61,658Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
10,169Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 24 hours.

Class C is 12.5% of the 81,513 water leak violations recorded in the Bronx.

How often Bronx water leak violations get certified corrected

Two numbers sum up the Bronx on Class C water leak. One is 4,102, the violations certified corrected out of 10,169, 40.3%, filed at a median of 14 days and a 90th percentile of 32. The other is 1,238, the violations past a year with no certification at all.

3.1% of the Bronx’s water leak violations are now marked Not Complied With, the status HPD sets when a reinspection finds the condition still there.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

Two things decide the next status: the certify-by date and HPD’s review. Filed inside the date, a certification shows NOV Certified On Time; filed outside it, NOV Certified Late, which HPD does not accept. Documents with a defect become Invalid Certification, to be filed again. A certification an inspector contradicts becomes False Certification. An inspector who sees the fix while documents are missing leaves Defect Letter Issued. Every one of those has a page in the glossary.

The Bronx against the rest of New York City

Against a citywide total of 220,236 water leak violations, the Bronx accounts for 81,513, or 37.0%. The five boroughs compare like this.

BoroughWater leak violations
Bronx81,513
Brooklyn70,406
Manhattan37,881
Queens26,639
Staten Island3,797

Which Bronx streets carry the most open water leak violations

Open water leak violations in the Bronx are not spread evenly. Counted by street, the heaviest run like this.

StreetOpen violations
Grand Concourse865
Walton Avenue488
Morris Avenue428
Washington Avenue425
Davidson Avenue334
Grand Avenue299
University Avenue298
Valentine Avenue296

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Every HPD status on Bronx water leak violations

HPD gives every violation a status that says where the case stands. Here is each one on the Bronx’s water leak violations, heaviest first, with the glossary behind every name.

StatusViolations
Violation Closed26,892
Violation Dismissed26,799
NOV Sent Out18,268
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation2,846
Not Complied With2,507
CIV14 Mailed1,221
Violation Will Be Reinspected656
Invalid Certification596
NOV Certified Late483
NOV Certified On Time358
Notice Of Issuance Sent To Tenant313
False Certification220
Violation Open171
Defect Letter Issued91
Certification Postponment Denied46
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation23
Certification Postponment Granted22
Violation Reopen1

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Bronx water leak violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/bronx-leaks

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches water leak in the Bronx; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

Every figure here counts violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 81,513 water leak violations in the Bronx; no building or owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.