Skip to content
BronxHeat and hot waterCurrent through

Heat and hot water violations in the Bronx.

3.0% of the Bronx’s heat and hot water violations are marked Not Complied With, against 2.3% citywide.

See what is open on one building.

55,727 heat and hot water violations cited in the Bronx over the last three years.

What this means

No heat in winter, or no hot water at any time of year, is an immediately hazardous Class C condition. The owner has to restore service and certify the repair with HPD, and the violation stays open until HPD accepts that certification or closes the case.

If you own the building. An HPD heat and hot water violation does not age off. It stays in the building’s public history and comes up at sale, refinance and permit, whether or not anyone reinspects it. What to do if it is your building.

If you work the Bronx for a living. 5,677 Class C heat and hot water violations here have sat open more than a year with no certification on file.

Our current feed holds 1,046 Bronx case files across all categories, and 809 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 29. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C heat and hot water violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Bronx feed

If you rent here. These are conditions an inspector confirmed. HPD’s data does not show whether they were fixed, only whether the owner ever certified a repair. What each status means.

The Bronx, by category: Lead paint, Vermin and pests, Mold, Water leaks, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD heat and hot water violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Bronx heat and hot water violations are cited, by month

Heat and hot water violations HPD has cited in the Bronx, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. January has the most, 10,683. August has the fewest, 1,521.

The table
MonthViolations
January10,683
February8,059
March4,934
April3,332
May2,367
June1,827
July1,633
August1,521
September1,823
October3,511
November6,534
December9,203

Heat and hot water violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every heat and hot water violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In the Bronx, HPD has issued 54,015 Class C heat and hot water violations, immediately hazardous, with no time to correct before civil penalties can apply. It has issued 2,674 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 630 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

630Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
2,674Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
54,015Class C: immediately hazardous, with no time to correct before civil penalties can apply.

Class C is 94.2% of the 57,319 heat and hot water violations recorded in the Bronx.

How often Bronx heat and hot water violations get certified corrected

29,504 of the Bronx’s 54,015 Class C heat and hot water violations have ever been certified corrected, 54.6%. Those certifications came a median of 9 days after the inspection, and 14 days at the 90th percentile. 5,677 have gone more than a year with no certification at all, 10.5% of the class.

3.0% of the Bronx’s heat and hot water violations are now marked Not Complied With, the status HPD sets when a reinspection finds the condition still there.

HPD's correction table gives no time to correct a Class C heat or hot water violation before civil penalties can apply, and the notice sets a later date to certify the repair. The heat violation guide shows how long certification actually takes against that date, and where cases stop.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

A filed certification is not a closed case. HPD reviews the documents, and documents with a defect send the case to Invalid Certification, which means filing again. A reinspection that finds the condition not properly corrected sends it to False Certification instead. The filing date sets the rest: filed by the certify-by date, the violation shows NOV Certified On Time; filed after it, NOV Certified Late, which HPD does not accept. Defect Letter Issued is the inspector seeing the condition corrected while HPD still waits on documents. The status glossary explains each one.

The Bronx against the rest of New York City

The Bronx has 57,319 of the city’s 161,938 heat and hot water violations, 35.4%. Here is every borough’s total for the same category.

BoroughHeat and hot water violations
Bronx57,319
Brooklyn48,402
Manhattan35,406
Queens18,346
Staten Island2,465

Which Bronx streets carry the most open heat and hot water violations

These are the Bronx streets carrying the most open heat and hot water violations.

StreetOpen violations
Grand Concourse423
Walton Avenue255
Olinville Avenue233
Washington Avenue218
Morris Avenue204
Prospect Avenue192
Boston Road187
Vyse Avenue155

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Bronx buildings with open heat and hot water violations

12 of the 1,882 Bronx buildings with open heat and hot water violations and a page here, a different 12 each week, listed by street. Each count covers heat and hot water violations only, counted on October 17, 2026.

Every HPD status on Bronx heat and hot water violations

Every current status HPD has given a heat and hot water violation in the Bronx, most common first. Each name links to its own page in the glossary.

StatusViolations
Violation Closed23,212
Violation Dismissed18,202
NOV Sent Out10,629
Not Complied With1,691
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation949
Invalid Certification831
NOV Certified Late598
CIV14 Mailed291
Violation Will Be Reinspected273
NOV Certified On Time263
Violation Open188
False Certification170
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation12
Certification Postponment Denied8
Notice Of Issuance Sent To Tenant1
Violation Reopen1

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Bronx heat and hot water violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/bronx-heat-hot-water

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches heat and hot water in the Bronx; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

The tables count violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 57,319 heat and hot water violations in the Bronx. The buildings listed above link to their own pages; no owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.