Skip to content
BrooklynHeat and hot waterCurrent through

Heat and hot water violations in Brooklyn.

HPD has written 48,402 heat and hot water violations in Brooklyn, 29.9% of the city’s total.

See what is open on one building.

46,695 heat and hot water violations cited in Brooklyn over the last three years.

What this means

No heat in winter, or no hot water at any time of year, is an immediately hazardous Class C condition. The owner has to restore service and certify the repair with HPD, and the violation stays open until HPD accepts that certification or closes the case.

If you own the building. A heat and hot water violation follows the building, not the calendar. It is still there when the building sells or refinances, whether or not an inspector has been back. What to do if it is your building.

If you work Brooklyn for a living. 6,692 Class C heat and hot water violations here have sat open more than a year with no certification on file.

Our current feed holds 833 Brooklyn case files across all categories, and 434 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 15. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C heat and hot water violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Brooklyn feed

If you rent here. These are conditions an inspector confirmed. HPD’s data does not show whether they were fixed, only whether the owner ever certified a repair. What each status means.

Brooklyn, by category: Lead paint, Vermin and pests, Mold, Water leaks, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD heat and hot water violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Brooklyn heat and hot water violations are cited, by month

Heat and hot water violations HPD has cited in Brooklyn, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. January has the most, 8,617. August has the fewest, 1,481.

The table
MonthViolations
January8,617
February6,147
March4,083
April2,937
May2,082
June1,553
July1,575
August1,481
September1,781
October3,335
November5,789
December7,303

Heat and hot water violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every heat and hot water violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In Brooklyn, HPD has issued 45,687 Class C heat and hot water violations, immediately hazardous, with no time to correct before civil penalties can apply. It has issued 1,752 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 962 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

962Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
1,752Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
45,687Class C: immediately hazardous, with no time to correct before civil penalties can apply.

Class C is 94.4% of the 48,402 heat and hot water violations recorded in Brooklyn.

How often Brooklyn heat and hot water violations get certified corrected

Brooklyn carries 45,687 Class C heat and hot water violations, and 6,692 of them have stood open more than a year with no certification on file. 20,904 have been certified corrected at some point, 45.8%, at a median of 10 days from inspection and 17 days at the 90th percentile.

1.8% of Brooklyn’s heat and hot water violations are now marked Not Complied With, the status HPD sets when a reinspection finds the condition still there.

HPD's correction table gives no time to correct a Class C heat or hot water violation before civil penalties can apply, and the notice sets a later date to certify the repair. The heat violation guide shows how long certification actually takes against that date, and where cases stop.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

Filing does not end the matter. The certify-by date decides whether the violation shows NOV Certified On Time or NOV Certified Late, and HPD does not accept a late one. If the documents have a defect, the case moves to Invalid Certification and the owner files again. If a reinspection contradicts it, the case moves to False Certification. Defect Letter Issued means an inspector saw the condition corrected and HPD is waiting on documents. The status glossary has all of them.

Brooklyn against the rest of New York City

Brooklyn has 48,402 of the city’s 161,938 heat and hot water violations, 29.9%. Here is every borough’s total for the same category.

BoroughHeat and hot water violations
Bronx57,319
Brooklyn48,402
Manhattan35,406
Queens18,346
Staten Island2,465

Which Brooklyn streets carry the most open heat and hot water violations

These are the Brooklyn streets carrying the most open heat and hot water violations.

StreetOpen violations
Nostrand Avenue271
Fulton Street261
St Johns Place220
Ocean Avenue202
Park Place199
Sterling Place178
Eastern Parkway168
Prospect Place158

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Brooklyn buildings with open heat and hot water violations

12 of the 1,527 Brooklyn buildings with open heat and hot water violations and a page here, a different 12 each week, listed by street. Each count covers heat and hot water violations only, counted on October 17, 2026.

Every HPD status on Brooklyn heat and hot water violations

Every current status HPD has given a heat and hot water violation in Brooklyn, most common first. Each name links to its own page in the glossary.

StatusViolations
Violation Closed17,719
Violation Dismissed15,077
NOV Sent Out11,561
Not Complied With891
NOV Certified Late822
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation791
Invalid Certification691
CIV14 Mailed271
NOV Certified On Time185
Violation Will Be Reinspected173
Violation Open90
False Certification73
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation29
Certification Postponment Denied22
Certification Postponment Granted5
Info NOV Sent Out1
Defect Letter Issued1

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Brooklyn heat and hot water violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/brooklyn-heat-hot-water

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches heat and hot water in Brooklyn; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

The tables count violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 48,402 heat and hot water violations in Brooklyn. The buildings listed above link to their own pages; no owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.