Skip to content
BrooklynElectricalCurrent through

Electrical violations in Brooklyn.

HPD has written 20,183 electrical violations in Brooklyn, 34.1% of the city’s total.

See what is open on one building.

19,012 electrical violations cited in Brooklyn over the last three years.

What this means

Electrical defects are a life-safety hazard. The repair usually needs licensed work, and the owner has to certify it before the violation can close.

If you own the building. An electrical violation follows the building, not the calendar. It is still there when the building sells or refinances, whether or not an inspector has been back. What to do if it is your building.

If you work Brooklyn for a living. 753 Class C electrical violations in Brooklyn are over a year old and carry no certification. Whatever is happening on site, nothing has been filed with HPD.

Our current feed holds 833 Brooklyn case files across all categories, and 434 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 15. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C electrical violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Brooklyn feed

If you rent here. Each of these was confirmed by an HPD inspector. A certification means the owner filed paperwork, not that anyone came back to look at the work. What each status means.

Brooklyn, by category: Heat and hot water, Lead paint, Vermin and pests, Mold, Water leaks. All five boroughs

How an HPD electrical violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Brooklyn electrical violations are cited, by month

Electrical violations HPD has cited in Brooklyn, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. January has the most, 1,762. June has the fewest, 1,434.

The table
MonthViolations
January1,762
February1,459
March1,630
April1,562
May1,597
June1,434
July1,664
August1,479
September1,721
October1,548
November1,452
December1,685

Electrical violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every electrical violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In Brooklyn, HPD has issued 4,661 Class C electrical violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 24 hours. It has issued 13,733 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 1,788 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

1,788Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
13,733Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
4,661Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 24 hours.

Class C is 23.1% of the 20,183 electrical violations recorded in Brooklyn.

How often Brooklyn electrical violations get certified corrected

Brooklyn carries 4,661 Class C electrical violations, and 753 of them have stood open more than a year with no certification on file. 1,165 have been certified corrected at some point, 25.0%, at a median of 12 days from inspection and 21 days at the 90th percentile.

When an inspector goes back and finds the condition still there, HPD marks the violation Not Complied With. In Brooklyn that is 2.2% of electrical violations.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

Filing does not end the matter. The certify-by date decides whether the violation shows NOV Certified On Time or NOV Certified Late, and HPD does not accept a late one. If the documents have a defect, the case moves to Invalid Certification and the owner files again. If a reinspection contradicts it, the case moves to False Certification. Defect Letter Issued means an inspector saw the condition corrected and HPD is waiting on documents. The status glossary has all of them.

Brooklyn against the rest of New York City

Citywide, HPD has written 59,210 electrical violations. 20,183 of them are in Brooklyn, 34.1%, and the table below sets that beside the other four boroughs.

BoroughElectrical violations
Bronx20,504
Brooklyn20,183
Manhattan9,811
Queens6,484
Staten Island2,228

Which Brooklyn streets carry the most open electrical violations

Grouped by street, this is where Brooklyn’s open electrical violations sit.

StreetOpen violations
Ocean Avenue210
Fulton Street132
St Marks Avenue111
Eastern Parkway110
St Johns Place110
Linden Boulevard107
Nostrand Avenue101
Prospect Place94

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Every HPD status on Brooklyn electrical violations

The status tells you what happened to an electrical violation. Here is how they break down in Brooklyn, most common first; the glossary explains each.

StatusViolations
NOV Sent Out6,712
Violation Closed6,001
Violation Dismissed5,412
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation633
Not Complied With442
CIV14 Mailed313
Invalid Certification170
NOV Certified Late147
Violation Will Be Reinspected115
NOV Certified On Time102
Certification Postponment Denied45
False Certification30
Violation Open29
Certification Postponment Granted17
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation14
Info NOV Sent Out1

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Brooklyn electrical violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/brooklyn-electrical

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches electrical in Brooklyn; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

Every figure here counts violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 20,183 electrical violations in Brooklyn; no building or owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.