Skip to content
BronxElectricalCurrent through

Electrical violations in the Bronx.

3.4% of the Bronx’s electrical violations are marked Not Complied With, against 2.7% citywide.

See what is open on one building.

19,483 electrical violations cited in the Bronx over the last three years.

What this means

Electrical defects are a life-safety hazard. The repair usually needs licensed work, and the owner has to certify it before the violation can close.

If you own the building. An HPD electrical violation does not age off. It stays in the building’s public history and comes up at sale, refinance and permit, whether or not anyone reinspects it. What to do if it is your building.

If you work the Bronx for a living. 489 Class C electrical violations in the Bronx are over a year old and carry no certification. Whatever is happening on site, nothing has been filed with HPD.

Our current feed holds 1,046 Bronx case files across all categories, and 809 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 29. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C electrical violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Bronx feed

If you rent here. Each of these was confirmed by an HPD inspector. A certification means the owner filed paperwork, not that anyone came back to look at the work. What each status means.

The Bronx, by category: Heat and hot water, Lead paint, Vermin and pests, Mold, Water leaks. All five boroughs

How an HPD electrical violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Bronx electrical violations are cited, by month

Electrical violations HPD has cited in the Bronx, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. September has the most, 1,878. November has the fewest, 1,428.

The table
MonthViolations
January1,672
February1,470
March1,631
April1,499
May1,649
June1,753
July1,658
August1,721
September1,878
October1,558
November1,428
December1,528

Electrical violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every electrical violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In the Bronx, HPD has issued 3,859 Class C electrical violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 24 hours. It has issued 14,090 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 2,554 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

2,554Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
14,090Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
3,859Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 24 hours.

Class C is 18.8% of the 20,504 electrical violations recorded in the Bronx.

How often Bronx electrical violations get certified corrected

1,420 of the Bronx’s 3,859 Class C electrical violations have ever been certified corrected, 36.8%. Those certifications came a median of 12 days after the inspection, and 19 days at the 90th percentile. 489 have gone more than a year with no certification at all, 12.7% of the class.

When an inspector goes back and finds the condition still there, HPD marks the violation Not Complied With. In the Bronx that is 3.4% of electrical violations.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

A filed certification is not a closed case. HPD reviews the documents, and documents with a defect send the case to Invalid Certification, which means filing again. A reinspection that finds the condition not properly corrected sends it to False Certification instead. The filing date sets the rest: filed by the certify-by date, the violation shows NOV Certified On Time; filed after it, NOV Certified Late, which HPD does not accept. Defect Letter Issued is the inspector seeing the condition corrected while HPD still waits on documents. The status glossary explains each one.

The Bronx against the rest of New York City

Citywide, HPD has written 59,210 electrical violations. 20,504 of them are in the Bronx, 34.6%, and the table below sets that beside the other four boroughs.

BoroughElectrical violations
Bronx20,504
Brooklyn20,183
Manhattan9,811
Queens6,484
Staten Island2,228

Which Bronx streets carry the most open electrical violations

Grouped by street, this is where the Bronx’s open electrical violations sit.

StreetOpen violations
Grand Concourse175
Morris Avenue132
Valentine Avenue129
Walton Avenue125
Washington Avenue107
Davidson Avenue95
Prospect Avenue94
Southern Boulevard82

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Every HPD status on Bronx electrical violations

The status tells you what happened to an electrical violation. Here is how they break down in the Bronx, most common first; the glossary explains each.

StatusViolations
Violation Closed6,594
Violation Dismissed6,367
NOV Sent Out5,075
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation798
Not Complied With700
CIV14 Mailed249
Violation Will Be Reinspected182
Invalid Certification157
NOV Certified Late135
NOV Certified On Time120
False Certification58
Violation Open36
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation12
Certification Postponment Denied10
Certification Postponment Granted7
Violation Reopen3
Info NOV Sent Out1

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Bronx electrical violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/bronx-electrical

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches electrical in the Bronx; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

Every figure here counts violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 20,504 electrical violations in the Bronx; no building or owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.