Skip to content
BronxMoldCurrent through

Mold violations in the Bronx.

The Bronx certifies 20.5% of its Class C mold violations, the highest of the five boroughs. Citywide the rate is 17.9%.

See what is open on one building.

51,441 mold violations cited in the Bronx over the last three years.

What this means

A mold violation means the owner has to correct the condition under the housing maintenance code, and larger mold jobs fall under Local Law 55 as well. HPD tracks each cited condition until the owner certifies the correction.

If you own the building. Time does not clear an HPD mold violation. It stays open until a certification is filed and accepted or HPD closes it, and a sale, a refinance or a permit review reads the building’s history. What to do if it is your building.

If you work the Bronx for a living. 1,787 Class C mold violations here have sat open more than a year with no certification on file.

Our current feed holds 1,046 Bronx case files across all categories, and 809 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 29. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C mold violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Bronx feed

If you rent here. These are conditions an inspector confirmed. HPD’s data does not show whether they were fixed, only whether the owner ever certified a repair. What each status means.

The Bronx, by category: Heat and hot water, Lead paint, Vermin and pests, Water leaks, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD mold violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Bronx mold violations are cited, by month

Mold violations HPD has cited in the Bronx, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. January has the most, 5,057. August has the fewest, 3,637.

The table
MonthViolations
January5,057
February4,408
March5,048
April4,799
May4,439
June3,804
July3,664
August3,637
September3,736
October4,782
November4,304
December4,369

Mold violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every mold violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In the Bronx, HPD has issued 5,526 Class C mold violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days. It has issued 25,128 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 24,272 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

24,272Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
25,128Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
5,526Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days.

Class C is 10.1% of the 54,926 mold violations recorded in the Bronx.

How often Bronx mold violations get certified corrected

The certification rate on the Bronx’s Class C mold violations is 20.5%: 1,132 filings against 5,526 violations issued. Half of those filings came within 34 days of the inspection and nine in ten within 270. 1,787 violations, 32.3%, are more than a year old with nothing filed.

Not Complied With is HPD’s status for a violation a reinspection found uncorrected. 2.0% of mold violations in the Bronx carry it.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

HPD reads the certification before anything closes. Documents with a defect come back as Invalid Certification and have to be filed again. A reinspection that finds the cited condition not properly corrected comes back as False Certification, the worse of the two. A filing made inside the certify-by date shows NOV Certified On Time, and one made outside it NOV Certified Late, which HPD does not accept. Defect Letter Issued is the reverse case: the inspector saw the fix, and the documents are what is missing. The glossary covers each status.

The Bronx against the rest of New York City

The Bronx has 54,926 of the city’s 134,108 mold violations, 41.0%. Here is every borough’s total for the same category.

BoroughMold violations
Bronx54,926
Brooklyn41,282
Manhattan20,123
Queens14,665
Staten Island3,112

Which Bronx streets carry the most open mold violations

These are the Bronx streets carrying the most open mold violations.

StreetOpen violations
Grand Concourse641
Morris Avenue408
Walton Avenue317
University Avenue286
Davidson Avenue250
Sedgwick Avenue231
Prospect Avenue228
Washington Avenue215

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Bronx buildings with open mold violations

12 of the 2,119 Bronx buildings with open mold violations and a page here, a different 12 each week, listed by street. Each count covers mold violations only, counted on October 17, 2026.

Every HPD status on Bronx mold violations

Every current status HPD has given a mold violation in the Bronx, most common first. Each name links to its own page in the glossary.

StatusViolations
Violation Closed25,403
Violation Dismissed10,995
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation6,190
Notice Of Issuance Sent To Tenant4,808
Defect Letter Issued4,408
Not Complied With1,118
Violation Will Be Reinspected559
NOV Sent Out494
CIV14 Mailed493
NOV Certified Late185
Invalid Certification132
Violation Open75
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation25
False Certification23
NOV Certified On Time11
Certification Postponment Denied5
Certification Postponment Granted2

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Bronx mold violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/bronx-mold

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches mold in the Bronx; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

The tables count violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 54,926 mold violations in the Bronx. The buildings listed above link to their own pages; no owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.