Skip to content
BronxVermin and pestsCurrent through

Vermin and pest violations in the Bronx.

The Bronx certifies 55.8% of its Class C vermin and pest violations, the highest of the five boroughs. Citywide the rate is 51.5%.

See what is open on one building.

86,199 vermin and pest violations cited in the Bronx over the last three years.

What this means

A rodent or roach condition is a hazardous violation. The owner has to get rid of the pests, and repeat cases call for integrated pest management. Left open, these violations pile up from one inspection to the next.

If you own the building. A vermin and pest violation follows the building, not the calendar. It is still there when the building sells or refinances, whether or not an inspector has been back. What to do if it is your building.

If you work the Bronx for a living. 16,233 Class C vermin and pest violations in the Bronx are over a year old and carry no certification. Whatever is happening on site, nothing has been filed with HPD.

Our current feed holds 1,046 Bronx case files across all categories, and 809 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 29. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C vermin and pest violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Bronx feed

If you rent here. Each of these was confirmed by an HPD inspector. A certification means the owner filed paperwork, not that anyone came back to look at the work. What each status means.

The Bronx, by category: Heat and hot water, Lead paint, Mold, Water leaks, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD vermin and pest violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Bronx vermin and pest violations are cited, by month

Vermin and pest violations HPD has cited in the Bronx, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. October has the most, 8,395. June has the fewest, 6,446.

The table
MonthViolations
January7,262
February6,657
March6,954
April6,840
May6,840
June6,446
July7,040
August7,430
September8,157
October8,395
November7,521
December7,177

Vermin and pest violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every vermin and pest violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In the Bronx, HPD has issued 90,194 Class C vermin and pest violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days. It has issued 2,803 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 5 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

5Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
2,803Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
90,194Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days.

Class C is 97.0% of the 93,002 vermin and pest violations recorded in the Bronx.

How often Bronx vermin and pest violations get certified corrected

The Bronx carries 90,194 Class C vermin and pest violations, and 16,233 of them have stood open more than a year with no certification on file. 50,306 have been certified corrected at some point, 55.8%, at a median of 26 days from inspection and 35 days at the 90th percentile.

Not Complied With is HPD’s record of a failed reinspection: the inspector went back and the condition was still there. It sits on 6.8% of the Bronx’s vermin and pest violations.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

Filing does not end the matter. The certify-by date decides whether the violation shows NOV Certified On Time or NOV Certified Late, and HPD does not accept a late one. If the documents have a defect, the case moves to Invalid Certification and the owner files again. If a reinspection contradicts it, the case moves to False Certification. Defect Letter Issued means an inspector saw the condition corrected and HPD is waiting on documents. The status glossary has all of them.

The Bronx against the rest of New York City

Citywide, HPD has written 219,494 vermin and pest violations. 93,002 of them are in the Bronx, 42.4%, and the table below sets that beside the other four boroughs.

BoroughVermin and pest violations
Bronx93,002
Brooklyn64,582
Manhattan35,652
Queens21,441
Staten Island4,817

Which Bronx streets carry the most open vermin and pest violations

Grouped by street, this is where the Bronx’s open vermin and pest violations sit.

StreetOpen violations
Grand Concourse1,196
Walton Avenue778
Morris Avenue762
Washington Avenue511
Creston Avenue463
Sedgwick Avenue448
University Avenue432
Davidson Avenue426

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Bronx buildings with open vermin and pest violations

Listed by street, a different 12 each week: 12 of the 2,683 Bronx buildings with open vermin and pest violations and a page of their own here. Each count covers vermin and pest violations only, counted on October 17, 2026.

Every HPD status on Bronx vermin and pest violations

The status tells you what happened to a vermin and pest violation. Here is how they break down in the Bronx, most common first; the glossary explains each.

StatusViolations
Violation Dismissed30,934
Violation Closed24,030
Notice Of Issuance Sent To Tenant16,883
Not Complied With6,351
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation4,498
Defect Letter Issued3,011
NOV Sent Out2,357
CIV14 Mailed1,477
Violation Will Be Reinspected1,008
NOV Certified Late760
False Certification680
Invalid Certification569
NOV Certified On Time182
Violation Open174
Certification Postponment Denied40
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation36
Certification Postponment Granted12

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Bronx vermin and pest violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/bronx-vermin

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches vermin and pest in the Bronx; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

The tables count violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 93,002 vermin and pest violations in the Bronx. The buildings listed above link to their own pages; no owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.