Skip to content
ManhattanVermin and pestsCurrent through

Vermin and pest violations in Manhattan.

6.3% of Manhattan’s vermin and pest violations are marked Not Complied With, against 6.8% citywide.

See what is open on one building.

32,748 vermin and pest violations cited in Manhattan over the last three years.

What this means

A rodent or roach condition is a hazardous violation. The owner has to get rid of the pests, and repeat cases call for integrated pest management. Left open, these violations pile up from one inspection to the next.

If you own the building. An HPD vermin and pest violation does not age off. It stays in the building’s public history and comes up at sale, refinance and permit, whether or not anyone reinspects it. What to do if it is your building.

If you work Manhattan for a living. 7,526 Class C vermin and pest violations in Manhattan are over a year old and carry no certification. Whatever is happening on site, nothing has been filed with HPD.

Our current feed holds 604 Manhattan case files across all categories, and 332 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 20. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C vermin and pest violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Manhattan feed

If you rent here. Each of these was confirmed by an HPD inspector. A certification means the owner filed paperwork, not that anyone came back to look at the work. What each status means.

Manhattan, by category: Heat and hot water, Lead paint, Mold, Water leaks, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD vermin and pest violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Manhattan vermin and pest violations are cited, by month

Vermin and pest violations HPD has cited in Manhattan, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. August has the most, 3,531. February has the fewest, 2,104.

The table
MonthViolations
January2,360
February2,104
March2,517
April2,722
May2,668
June2,867
July2,713
August3,531
September3,144
October3,278
November2,657
December2,379

Vermin and pest violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every vermin and pest violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In Manhattan, HPD has issued 35,574 Class C vermin and pest violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days. It has issued 75 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 3 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

3Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
75Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
35,574Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days.

Class C is 99.8% of the 35,652 vermin and pest violations recorded in Manhattan.

How often Manhattan vermin and pest violations get certified corrected

16,828 of Manhattan’s 35,574 Class C vermin and pest violations have ever been certified corrected, 47.3%. Those certifications came a median of 27 days after the inspection, and 35 days at the 90th percentile. 7,526 have gone more than a year with no certification at all, 21.2% of the class.

6.3% of Manhattan’s vermin and pest violations are now marked Not Complied With, the status HPD sets when a reinspection finds the condition still there.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

A filed certification is not a closed case. HPD reviews the documents, and documents with a defect send the case to Invalid Certification, which means filing again. A reinspection that finds the condition not properly corrected sends it to False Certification instead. The filing date sets the rest: filed by the certify-by date, the violation shows NOV Certified On Time; filed after it, NOV Certified Late, which HPD does not accept. Defect Letter Issued is the inspector seeing the condition corrected while HPD still waits on documents. The status glossary explains each one.

Manhattan against the rest of New York City

Citywide, HPD has written 219,494 vermin and pest violations. 35,652 of them are in Manhattan, 16.2%, and the table below sets that beside the other four boroughs.

BoroughVermin and pest violations
Bronx93,002
Brooklyn64,582
Manhattan35,652
Queens21,441
Staten Island4,817

Which Manhattan streets carry the most open vermin and pest violations

Grouped by street, this is where Manhattan’s open vermin and pest violations sit.

StreetOpen violations
St Nicholas Avenue552
Broadway525
Amsterdam Avenue481
Adam C Powell Boulevard464
Frederick Douglass Boulevard405
2 Avenue252
Riverside Drive226
Edgecombe Avenue197

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Manhattan buildings with open vermin and pest violations

Listed by street, a different 12 each week: 12 of the 1,216 Manhattan buildings with open vermin and pest violations and a page of their own here. Each count covers vermin and pest violations only, counted on October 17, 2026.

Every HPD status on Manhattan vermin and pest violations

The status tells you what happened to a vermin and pest violation. Here is how they break down in Manhattan, most common first; the glossary explains each.

StatusViolations
Violation Dismissed12,394
Violation Closed7,595
Notice Of Issuance Sent To Tenant7,446
Not Complied With2,231
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation2,188
Defect Letter Issued1,854
Violation Will Be Reinspected619
NOV Sent Out349
Invalid Certification347
NOV Certified Late306
False Certification146
CIV14 Mailed58
NOV Certified On Time44
Violation Open36
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation21
Certification Postponment Denied11
Certification Postponment Granted7

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Manhattan vermin and pest violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/manhattan-vermin

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches vermin and pest in Manhattan; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

The tables count violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 35,652 vermin and pest violations in Manhattan. The buildings listed above link to their own pages; no owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.