Skip to content
ManhattanHeat and hot waterCurrent through

Heat and hot water violations in Manhattan.

A Class C heat and hot water violation in Manhattan takes a median of 9 days to certify. Citywide the median is 9.

See what is open on one building.

34,294 heat and hot water violations cited in Manhattan over the last three years.

What this means

No heat in winter, or no hot water at any time of year, is an immediately hazardous Class C condition. The owner has to restore service and certify the repair with HPD, and the violation stays open until HPD accepts that certification or closes the case.

If you own the building. An HPD heat and hot water violation stays open until HPD accepts a certification or closes it. Until then it sits in the building’s public history, where a buyer, a lender or a plan examiner will read it. What to do if it is your building.

If you work Manhattan for a living. 3,368 Class C heat and hot water violations here have sat open more than a year with no certification on file.

Our current feed holds 604 Manhattan case files across all categories, and 332 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 20. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C heat and hot water violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Manhattan feed

If you rent here. These are conditions an inspector confirmed. HPD’s data does not show whether they were fixed, only whether the owner ever certified a repair. What each status means.

Manhattan, by category: Lead paint, Vermin and pests, Mold, Water leaks, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD heat and hot water violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Manhattan heat and hot water violations are cited, by month

Heat and hot water violations HPD has cited in Manhattan, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. January has the most, 6,202. August has the fewest, 1,141.

The table
MonthViolations
January6,202
February4,737
March3,263
April2,270
May1,442
June1,343
July1,161
August1,141
September1,318
October2,389
November4,263
December4,734

Heat and hot water violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every heat and hot water violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In Manhattan, HPD has issued 32,976 Class C heat and hot water violations, immediately hazardous, with no time to correct before civil penalties can apply. It has issued 1,511 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 919 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

919Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
1,511Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
32,976Class C: immediately hazardous, with no time to correct before civil penalties can apply.

Class C is 93.1% of the 35,406 heat and hot water violations recorded in Manhattan.

How often Manhattan heat and hot water violations get certified corrected

A certification is the owner’s statement that the repair is done, and in Manhattan one has been filed on 51.3% of the 32,976 Class C heat and hot water violations. The median wait from inspection to that filing is 9 days; nine in ten land inside 15. The other side of the number: 3,368 violations open past a year with nothing filed.

Not Complied With is HPD’s record of a failed reinspection: the inspector went back and the condition was still there. It sits on 2.1% of Manhattan’s heat and hot water violations.

HPD's correction table gives no time to correct a Class C heat or hot water violation before civil penalties can apply, and the notice sets a later date to certify the repair. The heat violation guide shows how long certification actually takes against that date, and where cases stop.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

What happens next depends on the date and the review. A certification filed by the certify-by date shows as on time, one filed after it as late, and HPD does not accept a late one. HPD can then find a defect in the documents, which is Invalid Certification and a second filing, or send an inspector who finds the condition not properly corrected, which is False Certification. When an inspector sees the condition corrected but documents are missing, the status is Defect Letter Issued. Each of those has its own page in the glossary.

Manhattan against the rest of New York City

Manhattan has 35,406 of the city’s 161,938 heat and hot water violations, 21.9%. Here is every borough’s total for the same category.

BoroughHeat and hot water violations
Bronx57,319
Brooklyn48,402
Manhattan35,406
Queens18,346
Staten Island2,465

Which Manhattan streets carry the most open heat and hot water violations

These are the Manhattan streets carrying the most open heat and hot water violations.

StreetOpen violations
Amsterdam Avenue286
St Nicholas Avenue285
Adam C Powell Boulevard276
2 Avenue222
Broadway200
Frederick Douglass Boulevard197
West 146 Street164
West 89 Street158

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Manhattan buildings with open heat and hot water violations

12 of the 888 Manhattan buildings with open heat and hot water violations and a page here, a different 12 each week, listed by street. Each count covers heat and hot water violations only, counted on October 17, 2026.

Every HPD status on Manhattan heat and hot water violations

Every current status HPD has given a heat and hot water violation in Manhattan, most common first. Each name links to its own page in the glossary.

StatusViolations
Violation Closed13,392
Violation Dismissed12,348
NOV Sent Out6,420
Not Complied With731
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation645
Invalid Certification588
NOV Certified Late566
Violation Will Be Reinspected309
CIV14 Mailed191
NOV Certified On Time131
False Certification43
Violation Open30
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation9
Certification Postponment Denied3

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Manhattan heat and hot water violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/manhattan-heat-hot-water

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches heat and hot water in Manhattan; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

The tables count violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 35,406 heat and hot water violations in Manhattan. The buildings listed above link to their own pages; no owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.