Skip to content
ManhattanWater leaksCurrent through

Water leak violations in Manhattan.

A Class C water leak violation in Manhattan takes a median of 16 days to certify. Citywide the median is 14.

See what is open on one building.

34,952 water leak violations cited in Manhattan over the last three years.

What this means

A leak left open can turn into mold, electrical and structural problems. Leak violations often come back in other apartments in the same building.

If you own the building. A water leak violation follows the building, not the calendar. It is still there when the building sells or refinances, whether or not an inspector has been back. What to do if it is your building.

If you work Manhattan for a living. Manhattan carries 629 Class C water leak violations more than a year old with nothing filed against them.

Our current feed holds 604 Manhattan case files across all categories, and 332 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 20. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C water leak violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Manhattan feed

If you rent here. An inspector stood in the building and wrote these up. What these numbers cannot tell you is whether the repair happened, only whether a certification was filed. What each status means.

Manhattan, by category: Heat and hot water, Lead paint, Vermin and pests, Mold, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD water leak violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Manhattan water leak violations are cited, by month

Water leak violations HPD has cited in Manhattan, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. August has the most, 3,787. November has the fewest, 2,211.

The table
MonthViolations
January2,630
February2,524
March3,199
April3,397
May2,954
June3,050
July2,959
August3,787
September3,189
October3,194
November2,211
December2,256

Water leak violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every water leak violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In Manhattan, HPD has issued 4,443 Class C water leak violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 24 hours. It has issued 30,080 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 3,358 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

3,358Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
30,080Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
4,443Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 24 hours.

Class C is 11.7% of the 37,881 water leak violations recorded in Manhattan.

How often Manhattan water leak violations get certified corrected

Manhattan carries 4,443 Class C water leak violations, and 629 of them have stood open more than a year with no certification on file. 1,420 have been certified corrected at some point, 32.0%, at a median of 16 days from inspection and 34 days at the 90th percentile.

Not Complied With is HPD’s record of a failed reinspection: the inspector went back and the condition was still there. It sits on 3.0% of Manhattan’s water leak violations.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

Filing does not end the matter. The certify-by date decides whether the violation shows NOV Certified On Time or NOV Certified Late, and HPD does not accept a late one. If the documents have a defect, the case moves to Invalid Certification and the owner files again. If a reinspection contradicts it, the case moves to False Certification. Defect Letter Issued means an inspector saw the condition corrected and HPD is waiting on documents. The status glossary has all of them.

Manhattan against the rest of New York City

Against a citywide total of 220,236 water leak violations, Manhattan accounts for 37,881, or 17.2%. The five boroughs compare like this.

BoroughWater leak violations
Bronx81,513
Brooklyn70,406
Manhattan37,881
Queens26,639
Staten Island3,797

Which Manhattan streets carry the most open water leak violations

Open water leak violations in Manhattan are not spread evenly. Counted by street, the heaviest run like this.

StreetOpen violations
Broadway462
St Nicholas Avenue455
Adam C Powell Boulevard410
Amsterdam Avenue387
Frederick Douglass Boulevard322
2 Avenue291
Riverside Drive238
Lenox Avenue192

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Every HPD status on Manhattan water leak violations

HPD gives every violation a status that says where the case stands. Here is each one on Manhattan’s water leak violations, heaviest first, with the glossary behind every name.

StatusViolations
Violation Closed12,059
Violation Dismissed11,352
NOV Sent Out9,732
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation1,444
Not Complied With1,124
CIV14 Mailed645
Violation Will Be Reinspected420
Invalid Certification324
NOV Certified Late246
NOV Certified On Time172
Notice Of Issuance Sent To Tenant104
Defect Letter Issued87
False Certification63
Violation Open56
Certification Postponment Denied23
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation23
Certification Postponment Granted7

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Manhattan water leak violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/manhattan-leaks

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches water leak in Manhattan; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

Every figure here counts violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 37,881 water leak violations in Manhattan; no building or owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.