Skip to content
BoroughsCurrent through

NYC violations, by borough and category.

Heat season: the rules and the numbers

The 30 pages below count NYC violations one borough and one HPD category at a time, from the city’s own data. None of them names an owner.

If you work several boroughs, the table below shows where the volume concentrates before you open a single category page. If you are checking one address, start with the status glossary or HPD Online; this page counts violations and does not look up buildings.

Citywide, by category

Across the five boroughs, HPD has written 161,938 heat and hot water, 78,316 lead paint, 219,494 vermin and pest, 134,108 mold, 220,236 water leak, and 59,210 electrical violations since August 7, 2023, all classes combined. Each category page below breaks its own total down by month, class, certification, street and status.

CategoryBronxBrooklynManhattanQueensStaten IslandCitywide
Heat and hot water57,31948,40235,40618,3462,465161,938
Lead paint32,39824,48311,7479,09659278,316
Vermin and pests93,00264,58235,65221,4414,817219,494
Mold54,92641,28220,12314,6653,112134,108
Water leaks81,51370,40637,88126,6393,797220,236
Electrical20,50420,1839,8116,4842,22859,210
All six categories339,662269,338150,62096,67117,011873,302

Counted from our copy of HPD’s violation data. Source: NYC Open Data (HPD violations).

How much gets certified, citywide

Volume is one question; follow-through is another. Of each category’s Class C load, the immediately hazardous class, this is how much has ever been certified corrected. Vermin and pests has the highest rate, 51.5%. Mold has the lowest, 17.9%.

CategoryClass C violationsEver certifiedCertified rateOpen, over a year
Heat and hot water152,56374,10848.6%19,678
Lead paint69,77314,31920.5%16,832
Vermin and pests205,885105,98751.5%41,686
Mold12,2742,19817.9%4,042
Water leaks28,2719,78034.6%3,765
Electrical12,5693,65129.0%1,929

Certified rate is the Class C violations with a certification on file, over the Class C total for that category, all five boroughs. The last column counts Class C violations inspected more than 365 days ago that are still open with no certification on file.

What each category covers

Heat and hot water. No heat in winter, or no hot water at any time of year, is an immediately hazardous Class C condition. The owner has to restore service and certify the repair with HPD, and the violation stays open until HPD accepts that certification or closes the case. Citywide, 161,938 across all five boroughs; its own page has the class split, the borough table and every status.

Lead paint. Lead paint violations in homes where a child may live are among the most serious violations HPD writes. A certified firm has to do the abatement, and the owner then certifies the correction with HPD. Citywide, 78,316 across all five boroughs; its own page has the class split, the borough table and every status.

Vermin and pests. A rodent or roach condition is a hazardous violation. The owner has to get rid of the pests, and repeat cases call for integrated pest management. Left open, these violations pile up from one inspection to the next. Citywide, 219,494 across all five boroughs; its own page has the class split, the borough table and every status.

Mold. A mold violation means the owner has to correct the condition under the housing maintenance code, and larger mold jobs fall under Local Law 55 as well. HPD tracks each cited condition until the owner certifies the correction. Citywide, 134,108 across all five boroughs; its own page has the class split, the borough table and every status.

Water leaks. A leak left open can turn into mold, electrical and structural problems. Leak violations often come back in other apartments in the same building. Citywide, 220,236 across all five boroughs; its own page has the class split, the borough table and every status.

Electrical. Electrical defects are a life-safety hazard. The repair usually needs licensed work, and the owner has to certify it before the violation can close. Citywide, 59,210 across all five boroughs; its own page has the class split, the borough table and every status.

Every page, by borough

The Bronx

Heat and hot water Lead paint Vermin and pests Mold Water leaks Electrical

Brooklyn

Heat and hot water Lead paint Vermin and pests Mold Water leaks Electrical

Manhattan

Heat and hot water Lead paint Vermin and pests Mold Water leaks Electrical

Queens

Heat and hot water Lead paint Vermin and pests Mold Water leaks Electrical

Staten Island

Heat and hot water Lead paint Vermin and pests Mold Water leaks Electrical

How these figures are made

The category totals and the certification table come from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset, counted fresh every time the site is built, one pass per category rather than thirty separate borough queries. The three-year figure at the top of each borough page comes straight from the city's open-data API instead, so it is the city's own count, not ours. The two numbers describe the same category over different windows: everything our copy holds here, a rolling three years there. How the pipeline works covers the rest of the build.

Citywide, status codes decoded, how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together, this week, ViolationScout