Skip to content
BrooklynMoldCurrent through

Mold violations in Brooklyn.

HPD has written 41,282 mold violations in Brooklyn, 30.8% of the city’s total.

See what is open on one building.

38,125 mold violations cited in Brooklyn over the last three years.

What this means

A mold violation means the owner has to correct the condition under the housing maintenance code, and larger mold jobs fall under Local Law 55 as well. HPD tracks each cited condition until the owner certifies the correction.

If you own the building. An open mold violation is a fact about the building that outlasts whoever owns it. It shows at sale and at refinance until HPD accepts a certification, dismisses it or closes it on review. Of those, certification is the one an owner controls. What to do if it is your building.

If you work Brooklyn for a living. 1,160 Class C mold violations here have sat open more than a year with no certification on file.

Our current feed holds 833 Brooklyn case files across all categories, and 434 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 15. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C mold violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Brooklyn feed

If you rent here. These are conditions an inspector confirmed. HPD’s data does not show whether they were fixed, only whether the owner ever certified a repair. What each status means.

Brooklyn, by category: Heat and hot water, Lead paint, Vermin and pests, Water leaks, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD mold violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Brooklyn mold violations are cited, by month

Mold violations HPD has cited in Brooklyn, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. October has the most, 3,870. June has the fewest, 2,812.

The table
MonthViolations
January3,469
February2,994
March3,206
April3,306
May3,219
June2,812
July2,985
August2,941
September3,097
October3,870
November3,353
December3,337

Mold violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every mold violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In Brooklyn, HPD has issued 3,402 Class C mold violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days. It has issued 17,677 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 20,203 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

20,203Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
17,677Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
3,402Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days.

Class C is 8.2% of the 41,282 mold violations recorded in Brooklyn.

How often Brooklyn mold violations get certified corrected

Two numbers sum up Brooklyn on Class C mold. One is 576, the violations certified corrected out of 3,402, 16.9%, filed at a median of 33 days and a 90th percentile of 231. The other is 1,160, the violations past a year with no certification at all.

When an inspector goes back and finds the condition still there, HPD marks the violation Not Complied With. In Brooklyn that is 2.2% of mold violations.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

Two things decide the next status: the certify-by date and HPD’s review. Filed inside the date, a certification shows NOV Certified On Time; filed outside it, NOV Certified Late, which HPD does not accept. Documents with a defect become Invalid Certification, to be filed again. A certification an inspector contradicts becomes False Certification. An inspector who sees the fix while documents are missing leaves Defect Letter Issued. Every one of those has a page in the glossary.

Brooklyn against the rest of New York City

Brooklyn has 41,282 of the city’s 134,108 mold violations, 30.8%. Here is every borough’s total for the same category.

BoroughMold violations
Bronx54,926
Brooklyn41,282
Manhattan20,123
Queens14,665
Staten Island3,112

Which Brooklyn streets carry the most open mold violations

These are the Brooklyn streets carrying the most open mold violations.

StreetOpen violations
Ocean Avenue485
Lincoln Avenue447
Eldert Lane390
East 21 Street225
Eastern Parkway199
Nostrand Avenue188
Linden Boulevard180
St Johns Place163

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Brooklyn buildings with open mold violations

12 of the 1,522 Brooklyn buildings with open mold violations and a page here, a different 12 each week, listed by street. Each count covers mold violations only, counted on October 17, 2026.

Every HPD status on Brooklyn mold violations

Every current status HPD has given a mold violation in Brooklyn, most common first. Each name links to its own page in the glossary.

StatusViolations
Violation Closed18,230
Violation Dismissed7,021
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation5,059
Notice Of Issuance Sent To Tenant4,616
Defect Letter Issued3,103
Not Complied With900
NOV Sent Out739
Violation Will Be Reinspected680
CIV14 Mailed436
Invalid Certification200
NOV Certified Late145
Violation Open68
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation34
NOV Certified On Time31
False Certification11
Certification Postponment Granted6
Certification Postponment Denied3

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Brooklyn mold violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/brooklyn-mold

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches mold in Brooklyn; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

The tables count violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 41,282 mold violations in Brooklyn. The buildings listed above link to their own pages; no owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.