Skip to content
BrooklynVermin and pestsCurrent through

Vermin and pest violations in Brooklyn.

HPD has written 64,582 vermin and pest violations in Brooklyn, 29.4% of the city’s total.

See what is open on one building.

59,753 vermin and pest violations cited in Brooklyn over the last three years.

What this means

A rodent or roach condition is a hazardous violation. The owner has to get rid of the pests, and repeat cases call for integrated pest management. Left open, these violations pile up from one inspection to the next.

If you own the building. An open vermin and pest violation is a fact about the building that outlasts whoever owns it. It shows at sale and at refinance until HPD accepts a certification, dismisses it or closes it on review. Of those, certification is the one an owner controls. What to do if it is your building.

If you work Brooklyn for a living. 13,053 Class C vermin and pest violations in Brooklyn are over a year old and carry no certification. Whatever is happening on site, nothing has been filed with HPD.

Our current feed holds 833 Brooklyn case files across all categories, and 434 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 15. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C vermin and pest violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Brooklyn feed

If you rent here. Each of these was confirmed by an HPD inspector. A certification means the owner filed paperwork, not that anyone came back to look at the work. What each status means.

Brooklyn, by category: Heat and hot water, Lead paint, Mold, Water leaks, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD vermin and pest violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Brooklyn vermin and pest violations are cited, by month

Vermin and pest violations HPD has cited in Brooklyn, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. October has the most, 6,394. February has the fewest, 4,135.

The table
MonthViolations
January5,187
February4,135
March4,518
April5,040
May4,583
June4,146
July4,788
August5,080
September5,861
October6,394
November5,439
December5,002

Vermin and pest violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every vermin and pest violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In Brooklyn, HPD has issued 59,973 Class C vermin and pest violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days. It has issued 4,605 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 4 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

4Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
4,605Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
59,973Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days.

Class C is 92.9% of the 64,582 vermin and pest violations recorded in Brooklyn.

How often Brooklyn vermin and pest violations get certified corrected

Two numbers sum up Brooklyn on Class C vermin and pest. One is 29,843, the violations certified corrected out of 59,973, 49.8%, filed at a median of 26 days and a 90th percentile of 35. The other is 13,053, the violations past a year with no certification at all.

Not Complied With is HPD’s record of a failed reinspection: the inspector went back and the condition was still there. It sits on 7.1% of Brooklyn’s vermin and pest violations.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

Two things decide the next status: the certify-by date and HPD’s review. Filed inside the date, a certification shows NOV Certified On Time; filed outside it, NOV Certified Late, which HPD does not accept. Documents with a defect become Invalid Certification, to be filed again. A certification an inspector contradicts becomes False Certification. An inspector who sees the fix while documents are missing leaves Defect Letter Issued. Every one of those has a page in the glossary.

Brooklyn against the rest of New York City

Citywide, HPD has written 219,494 vermin and pest violations. 64,582 of them are in Brooklyn, 29.4%, and the table below sets that beside the other four boroughs.

BoroughVermin and pest violations
Bronx93,002
Brooklyn64,582
Manhattan35,652
Queens21,441
Staten Island4,817

Which Brooklyn streets carry the most open vermin and pest violations

Grouped by street, this is where Brooklyn’s open vermin and pest violations sit.

StreetOpen violations
Ocean Avenue813
Nostrand Avenue517
Linden Boulevard513
Eastern Parkway460
Fulton Street431
Lincoln Avenue406
East 21 Street385
St Johns Place348

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Brooklyn buildings with open vermin and pest violations

Listed by street, a different 12 each week: 12 of the 2,158 Brooklyn buildings with open vermin and pest violations and a page of their own here. Each count covers vermin and pest violations only, counted on October 17, 2026.

Every HPD status on Brooklyn vermin and pest violations

The status tells you what happened to a vermin and pest violation. Here is how they break down in Brooklyn, most common first; the glossary explains each.

StatusViolations
Violation Dismissed20,968
Notice Of Issuance Sent To Tenant14,068
Violation Closed11,939
Not Complied With4,602
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation3,772
NOV Sent Out3,510
Defect Letter Issued2,450
NOV Certified Late658
Violation Will Be Reinspected645
Invalid Certification576
CIV14 Mailed540
False Certification507
Violation Open139
NOV Certified On Time107
Certification Postponment Denied65
Certification Postponment Granted19
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation17

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Brooklyn vermin and pest violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/brooklyn-vermin

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches vermin and pest in Brooklyn; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

The tables count violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 64,582 vermin and pest violations in Brooklyn. The buildings listed above link to their own pages; no owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.