Skip to content
QueensVermin and pestsCurrent through

Vermin and pest violations in Queens.

25.1% of Queens’ Class C vermin and pest violations have sat open more than a year with nothing filed. Citywide it is 20.2%.

See what is open on one building.

20,116 vermin and pest violations cited in Queens over the last three years.

What this means

A rodent or roach condition is a hazardous violation. The owner has to get rid of the pests, and repeat cases call for integrated pest management. Left open, these violations pile up from one inspection to the next.

If you own the building. An HPD vermin and pest violation stays open until HPD accepts a certification or closes it. Until then it sits in the building’s public history, where a buyer, a lender or a plan examiner will read it. What to do if it is your building.

If you work Queens for a living. 4,279 Class C vermin and pest violations in Queens are over a year old and carry no certification. Whatever is happening on site, nothing has been filed with HPD.

Our current feed holds 482 Queens case files across all categories, and 251 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 12. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C vermin and pest violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Queens feed

If you rent here. Each of these was confirmed by an HPD inspector. A certification means the owner filed paperwork, not that anyone came back to look at the work. What each status means.

Queens, by category: Heat and hot water, Lead paint, Mold, Water leaks, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD vermin and pest violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Queens vermin and pest violations are cited, by month

Vermin and pest violations HPD has cited in Queens, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. October has the most, 2,038. February has the fewest, 1,309.

The table
MonthViolations
January1,636
February1,309
March1,543
April1,584
May1,524
June1,510
July1,658
August1,997
September1,929
October2,038
November1,815
December1,627

Vermin and pest violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every vermin and pest violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In Queens, HPD has issued 17,044 Class C vermin and pest violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days. It has issued 4,397 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 0 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

0Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
4,397Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
17,044Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days.

Class C is 79.5% of the 21,441 vermin and pest violations recorded in Queens.

How often Queens vermin and pest violations get certified corrected

A certification is the owner’s statement that the repair is done, and in Queens one has been filed on 43.5% of the 17,044 Class C vermin and pest violations. The median wait from inspection to that filing is 25 days; nine in ten land inside 34. The other side of the number: 4,279 violations open past a year with nothing filed.

Not Complied With is HPD’s record of a failed reinspection: the inspector went back and the condition was still there. It sits on 6.2% of Queens’ vermin and pest violations.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

What happens next depends on the date and the review. A certification filed by the certify-by date shows as on time, one filed after it as late, and HPD does not accept a late one. HPD can then find a defect in the documents, which is Invalid Certification and a second filing, or send an inspector who finds the condition not properly corrected, which is False Certification. When an inspector sees the condition corrected but documents are missing, the status is Defect Letter Issued. Each of those has its own page in the glossary.

Queens against the rest of New York City

Citywide, HPD has written 219,494 vermin and pest violations. 21,441 of them are in Queens, 9.8%, and the table below sets that beside the other four boroughs.

BoroughVermin and pest violations
Bronx93,002
Brooklyn64,582
Manhattan35,652
Queens21,441
Staten Island4,817

Which Queens streets carry the most open vermin and pest violations

Grouped by street, this is where Queens’ open vermin and pest violations sit.

StreetOpen violations
Jamaica Avenue152
37 Avenue142
Seagirt Avenue123
35 Avenue117
34 Avenue111
153 Street98
41 Avenue89
Hillside Avenue87

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Queens buildings with open vermin and pest violations

Listed by street, a different 12 each week: 12 of the 1,598 Queens buildings with open vermin and pest violations and a page of their own here. Each count covers vermin and pest violations only, counted on October 17, 2026.

Every HPD status on Queens vermin and pest violations

The status tells you what happened to a vermin and pest violation. Here is how they break down in Queens, most common first; the glossary explains each.

StatusViolations
Violation Dismissed5,861
Notice Of Issuance Sent To Tenant4,333
Violation Closed3,817
NOV Sent Out3,099
Not Complied With1,324
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation991
Defect Letter Issued647
CIV14 Mailed390
Invalid Certification352
NOV Certified Late289
Violation Will Be Reinspected92
False Certification67
NOV Certified On Time62
Violation Open48
Certification Postponment Denied46
Certification Postponment Granted19
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation4

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Queens vermin and pest violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/queens-vermin

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches vermin and pest in Queens; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

The tables count violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 21,441 vermin and pest violations in Queens. The buildings listed above link to their own pages; no owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.