Skip to content
QueensWater leaksCurrent through

Water leak violations in Queens.

Queens certifies 21.7% of its Class C water leak violations, the lowest of the five boroughs. Citywide the rate is 34.6%.

See what is open on one building.

24,802 water leak violations cited in Queens over the last three years.

What this means

A leak left open can turn into mold, electrical and structural problems. Leak violations often come back in other apartments in the same building.

If you own the building. Time does not clear an HPD water leak violation. It stays open until a certification is filed and accepted or HPD closes it, and a sale, a refinance or a permit review reads the building’s history. What to do if it is your building.

If you work Queens for a living. Queens carries 450 Class C water leak violations more than a year old with nothing filed against them.

Our current feed holds 482 Queens case files across all categories, and 251 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 12. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C water leak violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Queens feed

If you rent here. An inspector stood in the building and wrote these up. What these numbers cannot tell you is whether the repair happened, only whether a certification was filed. What each status means.

Queens, by category: Heat and hot water, Lead paint, Vermin and pests, Mold, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD water leak violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Queens water leak violations are cited, by month

Water leak violations HPD has cited in Queens, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. October has the most, 2,347. November has the fewest, 1,766.

The table
MonthViolations
January2,209
February1,785
March2,266
April2,226
May2,143
June1,909
July1,931
August2,313
September2,323
October2,347
November1,766
December1,808

Water leak violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every water leak violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In Queens, HPD has issued 2,689 Class C water leak violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 24 hours. It has issued 18,605 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 5,345 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

5,345Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
18,605Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
2,689Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 24 hours.

Class C is 10.1% of the 26,639 water leak violations recorded in Queens.

How often Queens water leak violations get certified corrected

The certification rate on Queens’ Class C water leak violations is 21.7%: 584 filings against 2,689 violations issued. Half of those filings came within 13 days of the inspection and nine in ten within 30. 450 violations, 16.7%, are more than a year old with nothing filed.

2.9% of Queens’ water leak violations are now marked Not Complied With, the status HPD sets when a reinspection finds the condition still there.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

HPD reads the certification before anything closes. Documents with a defect come back as Invalid Certification and have to be filed again. A reinspection that finds the cited condition not properly corrected comes back as False Certification, the worse of the two. A filing made inside the certify-by date shows NOV Certified On Time, and one made outside it NOV Certified Late, which HPD does not accept. Defect Letter Issued is the reverse case: the inspector saw the fix, and the documents are what is missing. The glossary covers each status.

Queens against the rest of New York City

Against a citywide total of 220,236 water leak violations, Queens accounts for 26,639, or 12.1%. The five boroughs compare like this.

BoroughWater leak violations
Bronx81,513
Brooklyn70,406
Manhattan37,881
Queens26,639
Staten Island3,797

Which Queens streets carry the most open water leak violations

Open water leak violations in Queens are not spread evenly. Counted by street, the heaviest run like this.

StreetOpen violations
34 Avenue144
41 Avenue127
37 Avenue126
Jamaica Avenue118
Queens Boulevard113
35 Avenue110
Sanford Avenue103
Sutphin Boulevard98

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Every HPD status on Queens water leak violations

HPD gives every violation a status that says where the case stands. Here is each one on Queens’ water leak violations, heaviest first, with the glossary behind every name.

StatusViolations
NOV Sent Out9,280
Violation Closed7,490
Violation Dismissed6,773
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation1,024
Not Complied With768
CIV14 Mailed381
Invalid Certification317
NOV Certified Late195
Violation Will Be Reinspected93
Certification Postponment Denied87
NOV Certified On Time87
Violation Open50
False Certification34
Certification Postponment Granted29
Notice Of Issuance Sent To Tenant24
Defect Letter Issued7

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Queens water leak violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/queens-leaks

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches water leak in Queens; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

Every figure here counts violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 26,639 water leak violations in Queens; no building or owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.