Skip to content
QueensMoldCurrent through

Mold violations in Queens.

Queens certifies 13.1% of its Class C mold violations, the lowest of the five boroughs. Citywide the rate is 17.9%.

See what is open on one building.

13,711 mold violations cited in Queens over the last three years.

What this means

A mold violation means the owner has to correct the condition under the housing maintenance code, and larger mold jobs fall under Local Law 55 as well. HPD tracks each cited condition until the owner certifies the correction.

If you own the building. A mold violation follows the building, not the calendar. It is still there when the building sells or refinances, whether or not an inspector has been back. What to do if it is your building.

If you work Queens for a living. 408 Class C mold violations here have sat open more than a year with no certification on file.

Our current feed holds 482 Queens case files across all categories, and 251 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 12. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C mold violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Queens feed

If you rent here. These are conditions an inspector confirmed. HPD’s data does not show whether they were fixed, only whether the owner ever certified a repair. What each status means.

Queens, by category: Heat and hot water, Lead paint, Vermin and pests, Water leaks, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD mold violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Queens mold violations are cited, by month

Mold violations HPD has cited in Queens, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. March has the most, 1,366. July has the fewest, 1,020.

The table
MonthViolations
January1,239
February1,050
March1,366
April1,281
May1,205
June1,111
July1,020
August1,083
September1,031
October1,232
November1,112
December1,138

Mold violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every mold violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In Queens, HPD has issued 1,140 Class C mold violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days. It has issued 6,751 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 6,774 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

6,774Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
6,751Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
1,140Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days.

Class C is 7.8% of the 14,665 mold violations recorded in Queens.

How often Queens mold violations get certified corrected

Queens carries 1,140 Class C mold violations, and 408 of them have stood open more than a year with no certification on file. 149 have been certified corrected at some point, 13.1%, at a median of 34 days from inspection and 168 days at the 90th percentile.

Not Complied With is HPD’s status for a violation a reinspection found uncorrected. 2.3% of mold violations in Queens carry it.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

Filing does not end the matter. The certify-by date decides whether the violation shows NOV Certified On Time or NOV Certified Late, and HPD does not accept a late one. If the documents have a defect, the case moves to Invalid Certification and the owner files again. If a reinspection contradicts it, the case moves to False Certification. Defect Letter Issued means an inspector saw the condition corrected and HPD is waiting on documents. The status glossary has all of them.

Queens against the rest of New York City

Queens has 14,665 of the city’s 134,108 mold violations, 10.9%. Here is every borough’s total for the same category.

BoroughMold violations
Bronx54,926
Brooklyn41,282
Manhattan20,123
Queens14,665
Staten Island3,112

Which Queens streets carry the most open mold violations

These are the Queens streets carrying the most open mold violations.

StreetOpen violations
37 Avenue79
153 Street71
34 Avenue68
Jamaica Avenue59
41 Avenue56
72 Road54
35 Avenue52
75 Avenue52

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Queens buildings with open mold violations

12 of the 1,062 Queens buildings with open mold violations and a page here, a different 12 each week, listed by street. Each count covers mold violations only, counted on October 17, 2026.

Every HPD status on Queens mold violations

Every current status HPD has given a mold violation in Queens, most common first. Each name links to its own page in the glossary.

StatusViolations
Violation Closed6,783
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation2,334
Violation Dismissed2,053
Notice Of Issuance Sent To Tenant1,434
Defect Letter Issued1,196
Not Complied With331
NOV Sent Out172
CIV14 Mailed145
Violation Will Be Reinspected86
Violation Open37
NOV Certified Late35
Invalid Certification31
Certification Postponment Denied10
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation9
NOV Certified On Time6
Certification Postponment Granted2
Violation Reopen1

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Queens mold violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/queens-mold

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches mold in Queens; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

The tables count violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 14,665 mold violations in Queens. The buildings listed above link to their own pages; no owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.