Skip to content
ManhattanMoldCurrent through

Mold violations in Manhattan.

1.8% of Manhattan’s mold violations are marked Not Complied With, against 2.1% citywide.

See what is open on one building.

18,558 mold violations cited in Manhattan over the last three years.

What this means

A mold violation means the owner has to correct the condition under the housing maintenance code, and larger mold jobs fall under Local Law 55 as well. HPD tracks each cited condition until the owner certifies the correction.

If you own the building. An HPD mold violation does not age off. It stays in the building’s public history and comes up at sale, refinance and permit, whether or not anyone reinspects it. What to do if it is your building.

If you work Manhattan for a living. 589 Class C mold violations here have sat open more than a year with no certification on file.

Our current feed holds 604 Manhattan case files across all categories, and 332 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 20. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C mold violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Manhattan feed

If you rent here. These are conditions an inspector confirmed. HPD’s data does not show whether they were fixed, only whether the owner ever certified a repair. What each status means.

Manhattan, by category: Heat and hot water, Lead paint, Vermin and pests, Water leaks, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD mold violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Manhattan mold violations are cited, by month

Mold violations HPD has cited in Manhattan, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. August has the most, 1,914. December has the fewest, 1,281.

The table
MonthViolations
January1,356
February1,458
March1,750
April1,627
May1,510
June1,604
July1,435
August1,914
September1,597
October1,823
November1,495
December1,281

Mold violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every mold violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In Manhattan, HPD has issued 1,829 Class C mold violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days. It has issued 9,171 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 9,123 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

9,123Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
9,171Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
1,829Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 21 days.

Class C is 9.1% of the 20,123 mold violations recorded in Manhattan.

How often Manhattan mold violations get certified corrected

285 of Manhattan’s 1,829 Class C mold violations have ever been certified corrected, 15.6%. Those certifications came a median of 33 days after the inspection, and 252 days at the 90th percentile. 589 have gone more than a year with no certification at all, 32.2% of the class.

Not Complied With is HPD’s status for a violation a reinspection found uncorrected. 1.8% of mold violations in Manhattan carry it.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

A filed certification is not a closed case. HPD reviews the documents, and documents with a defect send the case to Invalid Certification, which means filing again. A reinspection that finds the condition not properly corrected sends it to False Certification instead. The filing date sets the rest: filed by the certify-by date, the violation shows NOV Certified On Time; filed after it, NOV Certified Late, which HPD does not accept. Defect Letter Issued is the inspector seeing the condition corrected while HPD still waits on documents. The status glossary explains each one.

Manhattan against the rest of New York City

Manhattan has 20,123 of the city’s 134,108 mold violations, 15.0%. Here is every borough’s total for the same category.

BoroughMold violations
Bronx54,926
Brooklyn41,282
Manhattan20,123
Queens14,665
Staten Island3,112

Which Manhattan streets carry the most open mold violations

These are the Manhattan streets carrying the most open mold violations.

StreetOpen violations
Broadway266
St Nicholas Avenue253
Amsterdam Avenue204
2 Avenue150
Riverside Drive147
Adam C Powell Boulevard143
Frederick Douglass Boulevard136
East 116 Street118

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Manhattan buildings with open mold violations

12 of the 916 Manhattan buildings with open mold violations and a page here, a different 12 each week, listed by street. Each count covers mold violations only, counted on October 17, 2026.

Every HPD status on Manhattan mold violations

Every current status HPD has given a mold violation in Manhattan, most common first. Each name links to its own page in the glossary.

StatusViolations
Violation Closed9,132
Violation Dismissed3,290
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation2,377
Defect Letter Issued2,027
Notice Of Issuance Sent To Tenant1,959
Violation Will Be Reinspected366
Not Complied With355
NOV Sent Out192
CIV14 Mailed188
Invalid Certification120
NOV Certified Late53
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation31
Violation Open24
NOV Certified On Time5
Certification Postponment Granted2
Certification Postponment Denied2

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Manhattan mold violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/manhattan-mold

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches mold in Manhattan; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

The tables count violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 20,123 mold violations in Manhattan. The buildings listed above link to their own pages; no owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.