Skip to content
BrooklynWater leaksCurrent through

Water leak violations in Brooklyn.

HPD has written 70,406 water leak violations in Brooklyn, 32.0% of the city’s total.

See what is open on one building.

65,244 water leak violations cited in Brooklyn over the last three years.

What this means

A leak left open can turn into mold, electrical and structural problems. Leak violations often come back in other apartments in the same building.

If you own the building. An HPD water leak violation does not age off. It stays in the building’s public history and comes up at sale, refinance and permit, whether or not anyone reinspects it. What to do if it is your building.

If you work Brooklyn for a living. Brooklyn carries 1,397 Class C water leak violations more than a year old with nothing filed against them.

Our current feed holds 833 Brooklyn case files across all categories, and 434 of them carry ten or more open Class C hazards. The median file carries 15. We can send a hand-checked file of the open Class C water leak violations here.

Get leads for your boroughsPreview the Brooklyn feed

If you rent here. An inspector stood in the building and wrote these up. What these numbers cannot tell you is whether the repair happened, only whether a certification was filed. What each status means.

Brooklyn, by category: Heat and hot water, Lead paint, Vermin and pests, Mold, Electrical. All five boroughs

How an HPD water leak violation gets issued

Most of these violations start with a tenant's call to 311. HPD schedules an inspection, and if the inspector confirms the condition, HPD issues a violation and mails the owner a Notice of Violation. From then on anyone can look it up on HPD Online by address, and it stays open until HPD accepts a correction or closes the case another way. See how HPD, DOB, and OATH/ECB fit together.

When Brooklyn water leak violations are cited, by month

Water leak violations HPD has cited in Brooklyn, by calendar month, over the last 36 complete months, so every month is counted across the same three years. October has the most, 6,358. February has the fewest, 4,492.

The table
MonthViolations
January5,713
February4,492
March5,451
April5,915
May5,544
June5,315
July5,370
August5,708
September6,152
October6,358
November4,743
December5,141

Water leak violations by class: A, B and C

HPD sorts every water leak violation into one of three classes, and the class sets the correction window and how urgently an owner must act. In Brooklyn, HPD has issued 10,431 Class C water leak violations, immediately hazardous, correct within 24 hours. It has issued 50,811 Class B, hazardous, correct within 30 days, and 9,164 Class A, not hazardous, correct within 90 days. The windows are from HPD's correction table.

9,164Class A: not hazardous, correct within 90 days.
50,811Class B: hazardous, correct within 30 days.
10,431Class C: immediately hazardous, correct within 24 hours.

Class C is 14.8% of the 70,406 water leak violations recorded in Brooklyn.

How often Brooklyn water leak violations get certified corrected

3,494 of Brooklyn’s 10,431 Class C water leak violations have ever been certified corrected, 33.5%. Those certifications came a median of 14 days after the inspection, and 33 days at the 90th percentile. 1,397 have gone more than a year with no certification at all, 13.4% of the class.

Not Complied With is HPD’s record of a failed reinspection: the inspector went back and the condition was still there. It sits on 2.9% of Brooklyn’s water leak violations.

What happens after an HPD certification is filed

A filed certification is not a closed case. HPD reviews the documents, and documents with a defect send the case to Invalid Certification, which means filing again. A reinspection that finds the condition not properly corrected sends it to False Certification instead. The filing date sets the rest: filed by the certify-by date, the violation shows NOV Certified On Time; filed after it, NOV Certified Late, which HPD does not accept. Defect Letter Issued is the inspector seeing the condition corrected while HPD still waits on documents. The status glossary explains each one.

Brooklyn against the rest of New York City

Against a citywide total of 220,236 water leak violations, Brooklyn accounts for 70,406, or 32.0%. The five boroughs compare like this.

BoroughWater leak violations
Bronx81,513
Brooklyn70,406
Manhattan37,881
Queens26,639
Staten Island3,797

Which Brooklyn streets carry the most open water leak violations

Open water leak violations in Brooklyn are not spread evenly. Counted by street, the heaviest run like this.

StreetOpen violations
Ocean Avenue693
Linden Boulevard414
Nostrand Avenue371
Lincoln Avenue363
Eastern Parkway359
St Johns Place331
Eldert Lane295
St Marks Avenue292

Open means HPD still lists the violation as open.

Every HPD status on Brooklyn water leak violations

HPD gives every violation a status that says where the case stands. Here is each one on Brooklyn’s water leak violations, heaviest first, with the glossary behind every name.

StatusViolations
Violation Dismissed21,120
NOV Sent Out21,071
Violation Closed20,044
First No Access To Re- Inspect Violation2,089
Not Complied With2,011
CIV14 Mailed1,369
Violation Will Be Reinspected593
Invalid Certification593
NOV Certified Late410
NOV Certified On Time390
Notice Of Issuance Sent To Tenant192
False Certification176
Violation Open151
Defect Letter Issued88
Certification Postponment Denied60
Second No Access To Re-Inspect Violation31
Certification Postponment Granted18

Cite this page

ViolationScout, Brooklyn water leak violations, read from our copy of HPD's Housing Maintenance Code Violations dataset (NYC Open Data, wvxf-dwi5). Figures through October 17, 2026, read on October 19, 2026. https://violationscout.com/nyc/brooklyn-leaks

Monthly, class, certification, street and status figures count HPD violations whose description matches water leak in Brooklyn; the three-year count at the top is read from the city's open-data API when the page is built. Source: NYC Open Data. How every figure here is counted: /methodology.

Every figure here counts violations across the borough, from our copy of HPD’s data: 70,406 water leak violations in Brooklyn; no building or owner is named here. Citywide, this week’s docket, ViolationScout.